Monday, December 26, 2011

My dive into the vortex

Bloggies...I am sorry. I had been hiding in shame and falling into the food vortex.
After all that hard work and time to lose 51 lbs...I got into a mode and fed into my emo. Literally gave up.
I have not weighed myself, but I'm feeling 10lbs maybe worse?

We are talking noodles, stuffing, nachos, cornbread, eating after sleeping at 3 am, Chili with crackers...Oh and then I kicked in with non diet soda. Some fat buritos from Pepe's, Animalized In and Out double doubles. And I could not pass up the bucket margarita bring home thing. Xbox 360 marathoning. OMG Elder Scrolls Oblivion is just my kinda geek RPG game.

I could blame it on the season, or blame it on others who pig out and be merry all before me...but no I just fell into the vortex.

The official weigh in will be on the 1st. If there is a way to crap or flush this out...maybe the weigh in will not be so shameful!

A good thing is that on the 5th of December, I got a beach cruiser bike from my daughter for my 54th birthday!

And I feel like shit. I can feel that carbs and me do not agree. I am so ashamed.

I realize it had to be the Christmas emo...that did this to me. Because now that it is is like I woke up from a sleep walk to the refrigerator.

I am joining two challenges to start the year right. And the YMCA when my money comes in after New Years!


  1. Yep, I pretty much could have written this as well. Let's just say the festive holiday season did some damage to my progress. I hate losing hard fought for ground.

  2. I'm glad your back. I think we all go thru these ups and downs...

  3. Kudos to you for admitting the fall off the wagon. It happens to the best of us. I didn't bake my Christmas bread or cookies this year because I knew I'd just eat them. It's a tough time of year. Happy belated birthday!! I think you will take this off and continue on with your journey. You were doing too good to just quit!! Love the bike idea! Smile!! Hugs.

  4. You fell off the wagon........there's lots of hands to help you back up! We've all been there at one time or shame in admitting it, the shame is not doing anything about it. You've taken the first step...kudos to you. Now keep the momentum going.

  5. Holidays are always difficult, and I too eat emotionally to deal with my family dramas. When I take away the food, I feel my stress growing. I need to find other ways to deal with the emotions. I am working on it, and I am better than I was, but it never really ends. Hang in there.

  6. Hello, nice to meet you. I found your blog from Mir´s E2E challenge. I´ll be joining in too. Hope we can support each other.
    I love your honest writing and am looking forward to getting to know you!

  7. The holidays are both wonderful and difficult. Lots of us didn't eat so well during that time, but the good thing is that we have tomorrow to get back on the wagon. That's where I'm going to be, and I'm staying on until I get to goal this year. Love your blog!


Thank you for taking a looksie!
I appreciate your comments.